Thursday, July 31, 2014

24th Annual Run For The Roses

August 13, 2009 by · Leave a Comment 

Joel Frost-Tift, 21, of Averill Park won the Men’s Division of the Run for the Roses for the fourth year in a row, with his fastest time thus far at 16:06.  Winner of the Women’s Division was Laura McCoy, 22, of Troy with a time of 20:26.

209 runners took off from the starting line at the Grafton Lakes State Park 24th Annual Run for the Roses on Sunday, August 9. Photos courtesy of Liz Wagner.

209 runners took off from the starting line at the Grafton Lakes State Park 24th Annual Run for the Roses on Sunday, August 9. Photos courtesy of Liz Wagner.

Former Grafton Lakes State Park Manager Tom Conklin was on hand to watch the 209 runners start the race.
Local category winners were:
Female  Age Group:  10 – 14
#3, Maria Clemente, 12, Brunswick,  24:41
Female Age Group:  30 – 39
#2, Nicole Stagnitti, 34 Petersburgh, 26:51
Female Age Group:  40 – 49
#1, Anne Strock, 45, Petersburgh,  23:07
#2, Christine Rojas, 41 Petersburgh, 25:44
Female Age Group:  60 – 69
#2, Elizabeth Miller,  62, Berlin, 36:49
Male Age Group:  60 – 69
#1, George Drew,  65, Poestenkill,  24:34
Other local participants were:
Male
Nicholas Avello, West Sand Lake, 18:19
Philip Hartshorn, Petersburgh, 19:44
Bruce Riccardi, Berlin, 20:22
Steve Jones, Averill Park, 20:22
Connor Floyt, Cropseyville, 20:29
Cody Blain, Berlin, 20:39
Mike Stankus, Grafton, 20:43
Gordon Waldron, Stephentown, 20:54
Drew Webster, Petersburgh, 21:03
John Sestito, Johnsonville, 21:07
Nick Conrad, Cropseyville, 21:08
Andy Gilchrist, Cropseyville, 21:09
Jason Sawyer, Petersburgh, 22:22
Doug Lentivech, Cropseyville , 22:44
Al Avello, West Sand Lake, 25:09
Matt Kelly, Grafton, 25:19
Michael Crandall, Cropseyville,  26:52
Rob Gilchrist, Cropseyville, 27:32
Brad Bartnick, Cropseyville, 27:33
Colin Carelli, Grafton, 28:15
Jackson Burhans, Grafton, 28:26
Michael Crandall, Cropseyville, 29:47
James Lentivech, Cropseyville,  29:57
Richard Hartshorn, Petersburgh, 31:17
Gary Doyle, Petersburgh, 31:44
Derek Burhans, Grafton, 41:12
Female
Katherine Clemente, Brunswick, 25:02
Olivia Gundrum, Grafton, 26:01
Ariel Hodges, Stephentown, 27:00
Cristi Lamontagne, Berlin,  27:51
Francesca Gundrum, Grafton, 28:13
Emily Olson, Berlin, 28:15
Amy Gutermuth, Berlin, 28:21
Judy Henderson, Johnsonville, 29:05
Jessica Crandall, Cropseyville, 29:47
Rebecca Olson, Berlin, 30:48
Michelle Canter, Grafton, 32:24
Cara Romanzo, Johnsonville, 33:49
Melissa Rifenburgh, Cropseyville, 33:58
Becky A. Watson, Hoosick Falls, 39:01
The Library gave awards to two runners who have participated in the Race for all 10 years  the Grafton Community Library has been running the event.  Recipients were Donald McBain and Paul Bennett.
The race committee would like to thank all of the sponsors whose support contributed to the success of this year’s event:  Compass Realty, Grafton Hills Bottled Water, The 6 House Pub, the Grafton Inn Bed and Breakfast, Lovejoy Chaplet Corp., Broken Wheel Campground, Rifenburg Companies,  Taconic, Nicholas Auto Sales, Bonded Concrete, Mary Kay Cosmetics, Christians’s Garage, R.J. Valente Gravel, Inc., S L Project Management, Stewart’s, Callanan Industries, Inc., Community Care Physicians, Hoosick Tire, Bank of America, Fagan Associates, Goldstein Subaru, Stonybrook Land – David Lipinski, Atlantis Equipment, Duane Goodermote Contracting, Scissors Etc. – Yvonne Messemer, Barbara Carlson – Marvelous Mom, Brundige Realty, Pai Tae Kwon Do, Edelmann Sales, The Rubbish Man, Herbalife Personal Wellness and the Babcock Lake Property Owners.

First place Run for the Roses winners Joel Frost-Tift and Laura McCoy. Photo courtesy of Liz Wagner.

First place Run for the Roses winners Joel Frost-Tift and Laura McCoy. Photo courtesy of Liz Wagner.

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!